Mt. Spokane Nordic Cup (JNQ) Schedule

SCHEDULE

USSA Membership is required of ALL competitors.

Thursday January 16, 2020

 

11:59 PM: registration closes.

> Parking at the Selkirk Lodge: Only requirement is the WA Sno-Park Pass for the Mt. Spokane Nordic Cup

> Seeding according to NRL / US SKI Snowboard points Standing

 

Friday, January 17, 2020

 

1:00-4:00 pm: Course open for preview
7:00-8:00 pm: Coaches Meeting at First Choice Health

2nd Floor Suite 200

120 W Cataldo St.

Spokane, WA   99201

 

Race Bibs and t-Shirts delivered at Coaches Meeting


 

Saturday, January 18, 2020

 

7:00 am:

> Volunteer Check-in.

> Race Bib Pickup for coaches not in attendance at coaches meeting
8:50: 5 K course closes, forerunners start

9:00AM:  Timed Sprint Qualifier: U16, U18, U20, U23, Senior, Master WOMEN

> 15 second Intervals

9:30AM: Timed Sprint Qualifier: U16, U18, U20, U23, Senior, Master MALES

> 15 Second Intervals

 

TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE – 2 MINUTE HEAT STARTS ONCE COMMENCED HEATS – Please See HEAT SHEET BOARDS AT START/FINISH OR SELKIRK LODGE

QUARTERFINALS - FEMALES

10:00 Heat Q1

10:02 Heat Q2

ETC

QUARTERFINALS - MALES

10:30  HEAT Q1

ETC

SEMIFINALS - FEMALES

11:00 HEAT S1

ETC

SEMIFINALS - MALES

11: 30 HEAT S1

ETC

 

FINALS - FEMALES

12:00 HEAT F1

ETC

 

FINALS - MALES

12:30 HEAT F1

ETC

 

1:30PM  Timed Sprint Qualifier: U14, U12, U10, U8  WOMEN

> 15 second Intervals

 

1:40PM  Timed Sprint Qualifier: U14, U12, U10, U8  MEN

> 15 second Intervals

 

QUARTERFINALS - FEMALES

1:45 Heat Q1

1:47 Heat Q2

ETC

QUARTERFINALS - MALES

1:55   HEAT – Q1

1:57   HEAT – Q2

ETC

 

SEMIFINALS - FEMALES

2:10 HEAT S1

SEMIFINALS - MALES

2:20  HEAT S1

ETC 

 

FINALS - FEMALES

2:30  HEAT F1

ETC

FINALS - MALES

2:40  HEAT F1

ETC

2:30 AWARDS IN FRONT OF SELKIRK LODGE  

Hot food will be available to ALL racers on both days.

 

To Follow: Awards to be held at the Selkirk Lodge for XCX race.

 

 

Sunday, January 19, 2020

7:00 am: Volunteer Check-in.
7:30-830: On site number pick up for all skiers
8:50: 5 K course closes, forerunners start

*all Races 30-second Interval Start

9:00: U18, U20, U23, Senior, MS Males race

> 15 K Classic Interval (30 second) Start (3 laps)

9:30: U18, U20, U23, Senior, Master Females race

> 10 K Classic Interval Start (2 laps)

 

10:00 : U16 Males 5K Classic Mass Start (1 lap) 

 

10:30: U16 Females 5K Classic Mass Start (1lap) 

 

***Course Change***

11:00 : U14, U12, U10,  Males 3K Classic Mass Start (1 lap)

11:30 : U14, U12, U10, Female 3K Classic Mass Start (1 lap)

To follow completion of Female 3k: Lollipop Race: ~500 Meter, Non-timed race for kids 6 years and under.


Hot food will be available to all racers.

To Follow: Awards to be held at the Selkirk Lodge for the Distance Classic Race